Benelux Mathematical Olympiad

BxMO 2016

2009201020112012201320142015201620172018

BxMO 2016 - Soest

The 2016 edition of the BxMO took place in Soest from 29 April to 1 May.

Organising committee: Jan-Willem van Ittersum (chair), Daniël Kroes, Marieke van der Wegen, Bob Zwetsloot

Website

Number of participants: 33.
Four problems, each worth at most 7 points.

Awards

Gold medal: SCORE ≥ 25, awarded 2 times
Silver medal: SCORE ≥ 21, awarded 5 times
Bronze medal: SCORE ≥ 14, awarded 8 times

Participants who earned full points for at least one of the problems and were not awarded a medal, received a honourable mention. 1 honourable mentions were awarded.

Participating Countries

Country Leader Deputy leader(s) # participants
Belgium Stijn Symens Nicolas Radu, Pierre-Alain Jacqmin 10
Luxembourg Charles Leytem Bernard Felten, Pascal Zeihen 10
Netherlands Birgit van Dalen Jeroen Huijben, Jetze Zoethout 10
Netherlands-B 3

Results per Country

Country P1 P2 P3 P4 Mean Participants #G #S #B #H
Netherlands 4.4 5.6 4.6 3.0 17.6 10 0 3 6 0
Belgium 3.0 4.5 5.4 3.1 16.0 10 2 2 2 1
Netherlands-B 2.7 0.7 1.3 0.7 5.3 3 0 0 0 0
Luxembourg 0.6 0.8 0.2 0.5 2.1 10 0 0 0 0
Total 2.7 3.4 3.2 2.1 11.3 33 2 5 8 1

Results per Problem

Individual Results

Country # Name P1 P2 P3 P4 Score Rank Award
Belgium 1 Wouter Andriessen 7 5 7 6 25 2 gold
Belgium 2 Damien Galant 5 7 7 7 26 1 gold
Belgium 3 Rodrigue Haya Enriquez 1 0 7 1 9 16 hm
Belgium 4 Savinien Kreczman 5 7 3 7 22 6 silver
Belgium 5 Samira le Grand 4 7 7 6 24 3 silver
Belgium 6 Michaël Maex 1 4 1 1 7 19 -
Belgium 7 Pieter-Jan Meuris 0 7 7 1 15 12 bronze
Belgium 8 Cédric Pilatte 1 0 5 1 7 19 -
Belgium 9 Tim Santens 4 7 7 1 19 8 bronze
Belgium 10 Justin Vast 2 1 3 0 6 21 -
Luxembourg 1 Pierre Foxius 0 0 0 0 0 31 -
Luxembourg 2 Mathieu Sabbagh 0 2 0 0 2 27 -
Luxembourg 3 Daniel Greis 0 2 0 0 2 27 -
Luxembourg 4 Lea Menasce 0 0 0 5 5 22 -
Luxembourg 5 Oliver Nick 0 3 0 0 3 25 -
Luxembourg 6 Tom Schmit 1 1 0 0 2 27 -
Luxembourg 7 Philipp Bauer 0 0 0 0 0 31 -
Luxembourg 8 Martin Rakovsky 2 0 2 0 4 24 -
Luxembourg 9 Pit Bermes 3 0 0 0 3 25 -
Luxembourg 10 Pol Thill 0 0 0 0 0 31 -
Netherlands 1 Erik van Cappellen 2 3 3 1 9 16 -
Netherlands 2 Ludo Dekker 5 7 7 0 19 8 bronze
Netherlands 3 Wietze Koops 4 7 3 0 14 14 bronze
Netherlands 4 Matthijs van der Poel 6 7 0 1 14 14 bronze
Netherlands 5 Levi van de Pol 3 7 7 7 24 3 silver
Netherlands 6 Reinier Schmiermann 2 7 7 5 21 7 silver
Netherlands 7 Pim Spelier 7 5 5 6 23 5 silver
Netherlands 8 Siebe Verheijen 4 5 7 2 18 11 bronze
Netherlands 9 Michiel Versnel 4 7 7 1 19 8 bronze
Netherlands 10 Gabriel Visser 7 1 0 7 15 12 bronze
Netherlands-B 1 Nils van de Berg 1 0 0 1 2 27 -
Netherlands-B 2 Thomas Chen 4 2 3 0 9 16 -
Netherlands-B 3 Luke Visser 3 0 1 1 5 22 -

* Click on a column header to sort on that column. Click again to sort descending.

* Use the ‘search’ field to filter in any of the columns.

Download data

Result data for 2016 can be downloaded in CSV Format. Also, the full data set of all editions is available.