Benelux Mathematical Olympiad

BxMO 2022

20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022

BxMO 2022 - Leuven

The 2022 edition of the BxMO took place in Leuven from 29 April to 1 May.

Organising committee: Stijn Symens, Stijn Cambie, Pascale Hepp, Indy Van den Broeck

Number of participants: 39.
Four problems, each worth at most 7 points.

Awards

Gold medal: SCORE ≥ 22, awarded 3 times
Silver medal: SCORE ≥ 15, awarded 10 times
Bronze medal: SCORE ≥ 9, awarded 9 times

Participants who earned full points for at least one of the problems and were not awarded a medal, received a honourable mention. 1 honourable mentions were awarded.

Participating Countries

Country Leader Deputy leader(s) # participants
Belgium François Thilmany Tijs Buggenhout, Nicolas Radu 10
Luxembourg Bernard Felten Pascal Zeihen, Mike Dostert 9
Netherlands Johan Konter Wietze Koops, Nils Van de Berg 10
Sweden Victor Ufnarovski Stephan Wagner, David Wärn 10

Results per Country

Country P1 P2 P3 P4 Mean Participants #G #S #B #H
Netherlands 3.6 1.9 6.9 4.5 16.9 10 2 5 3 0
Sweden 2.4 1.5 3.5 4.2 11.6 10 0 4 3 0
Belgium 2.1 1.9 2.9 2.5 9.4 10 1 1 2 0
Luxembourg 0.1 0.3 2.0 0.6 3.0 9 0 0 1 1
Total 2.1 1.4 3.9 3.0 10.4 39 3 10 9 1

Results per Problem

Individual Results

Country # Name P1 P2 P3 P4 Score Rank Award
Belgium 1 Rodolphe Caine 0 1 1 1 3 30 -
Belgium 2 Zhichang Chen 7 7 7 7 28 1 gold
Belgium 3 Lucien Coché 2 4 7 0 13 14 bronze
Belgium 4 Jul Comhaire 0 2 1 2 5 27 -
Belgium 5 Diederik Danneels 0 2 2 4 8 23 -
Belgium 6 Joseph Deraemaeker 1 1 0 0 2 31 -
Belgium 7 Pierre-Akin Dürrüoglu 6 0 7 5 18 9 silver
Belgium 8 Matilda Kellenberger 0 0 2 0 2 31 -
Belgium 9 Mateo Muñoz 0 0 0 2 2 31 -
Belgium 10 Mathis Poppe 5 2 2 4 13 14 bronze
Luxembourg 1 Louise Bernier 0 0 7 0 7 25 hm
Luxembourg 3 Florian Gauzès 0 1 0 0 1 36 -
Luxembourg 4 Filip Rolla 0 0 0 1 1 36 -
Luxembourg 5 Victor Guilbert 1 0 7 1 9 18 bronze
Luxembourg 6 Ilyes Klai 0 2 0 0 2 31 -
Luxembourg 7 Lisa Labatut 0 0 0 0 0 38 -
Luxembourg 8 Tanasa Maia 0 0 2 0 2 31 -
Luxembourg 9 Steve Mendeleev 0 0 2 3 5 27 -
Luxembourg 10 Michèle Voncken 0 0 0 0 0 38 -
Netherlands 1 Lance Bakker 7 1 7 4 19 6 silver
Netherlands 2 Daan de Groot 1 4 7 7 19 6 silver
Netherlands 3 Felix Hamoen 7 0 7 3 17 10 silver
Netherlands 4 Mads Kok 6 2 7 6 21 4 silver
Netherlands 5 Tobias Kristiansen 0 0 7 2 9 18 bronze
Netherlands 6 Casper Madlener 7 3 6 7 23 2 gold
Netherlands 7 Yanniek Nitescu 0 0 7 2 9 18 bronze
Netherlands 8 Lars Pos 7 2 7 6 22 3 gold
Netherlands 9 Kees den Tex 1 5 7 6 19 6 silver
Netherlands 10 Wouter Zandsteeg 0 2 7 2 11 16 bronze
Sweden 1 Erik Bryland 0 0 6 3 9 18 bronze
Sweden 2 Willo Corry 0 2 0 3 5 27 -
Sweden 3 Markus Farnebäck 0 3 7 7 17 10 silver
Sweden 4 Isak Fleig 0 4 1 3 8 23 -
Sweden 5 Kevin Haagensen Strömberg 7 1 6 7 21 4 silver
Sweden 6 Duri Korsman 7 0 2 6 15 12 silver
Sweden 7 David Mörtberg 0 2 6 7 15 12 silver
Sweden 8 Alexander Nord 3 2 0 1 6 26 -
Sweden 9 Alvin Palmgren 7 0 0 2 9 18 bronze
Sweden 10 Oskar Ådahl 0 1 7 3 11 16 bronze

* Click on a column header to sort on that column. Click again to sort descending.

* Use the ‘search’ field to filter in any of the columns.

Download data

Result data for 2022 can be downloaded in CSV Format. Also, the full data set of all editions is available.