Benelux Mathematical Olympiad

BxMO 2019

20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019

BxMO 2019 - Valkenswaard

The 2019 edition of the BxMO took place in Valkenswaard from 26 to 28 April.

Organising committee: Jan-Willem van Ittersum (chair), Thomas Chen, Mike Daas, Bob Zwetsloot

Website

Number of participants: 30.
Four problems, each worth at most 7 points.

Awards

Gold medal: SCORE ≥ 24, awarded 3 times
Silver medal: SCORE ≥ 17, awarded 5 times
Bronze medal: SCORE ≥ 9, awarded 7 times

Participants who earned full points for at least one of the problems and were not awarded a medal, received a honourable mention. 1 honourable mentions were awarded.

Participating Countries

Country Leader Deputy leader(s) # participants
Belgium Nicolas Radu Stijn Cambie, Bart Michels 10
Luxembourg Bernard Felten Mike Dostert, Charles Leytem 10
Netherlands Quintijn Puite Jetze Zoethout, Dirk van Bree 10

Results per Country

Country P1 P2 P3 P4 Mean Participants #G #S #B #H
Belgium 5.0 2.7 4.5 3.1 15.3 10 3 2 2 0
Netherlands 3.2 3.1 3.8 2.9 13.0 10 0 3 4 1
Luxembourg 1.8 0.1 0.8 0.5 3.2 10 0 0 1 0
Total 3.3 2.0 3.0 2.2 10.5 30 3 5 7 1

Results per Problem

Individual Results

Country # Name P1 P2 P3 P4 Score Rank Award
Belgium 1 Tijs Buggenhout 7 7 7 7 28 1 gold
Belgium 2 Tom Clara 0 1 0 2 3 23 -
Belgium 3 Quentin Claus 7 1 1 2 11 12 bronze
Belgium 4 Daniel Cortild 7 1 7 3 18 7 silver
Belgium 5 Jonas De Schouwer 7 1 7 2 17 8 silver
Belgium 6 Willem Jaspers 0 2 2 0 4 20 -
Belgium 7 Amos Nicodemus 3 0 7 5 15 10 bronze
Belgium 8 Louis Olyslager 6 7 7 4 24 3 gold
Belgium 9 Marie Peeters 7 7 7 5 26 2 gold
Belgium 10 Leo Tyrpak 6 0 0 1 7 17 -
Luxembourg 1 Matteo Bevilacqua 2 0 0 5 7 17 -
Luxembourg 2 Sasha Biryukov 2 0 0 0 2 25 -
Luxembourg 3 Oscar van Bommel 2 0 0 0 2 25 -
Luxembourg 4 Samuel Demian 1 0 0 0 1 29 -
Luxembourg 5 Jean-Marc Furlano 3 1 0 0 4 20 -
Luxembourg 6 Adam Hustava 0 0 0 0 0 30 -
Luxembourg 7 Robin Jansen 2 0 0 0 2 25 -
Luxembourg 8 Angelina Kysil 2 0 7 0 9 15 bronze
Luxembourg 9 Tim Leyers 2 0 0 0 2 25 -
Luxembourg 10 Raphaël Menasce 2 0 1 0 3 23 -
Netherlands 1 Liam van den Berg 1 5 1 5 12 11 bronze
Netherlands 2 Jelle Bloemendaal 4 2 1 3 10 14 bronze
Netherlands 3 Szabi Buzogany 6 3 6 5 20 5 silver
Netherlands 4 Rafaël Houkes 4 1 0 2 7 17 -
Netherlands 5 Tjeerd Morsch 6 3 0 2 11 12 bronze
Netherlands 6 Kati Overbeeke 1 0 2 1 4 20 -
Netherlands 7 Charlie Tang 1 0 7 0 8 16 hm
Netherlands 8 Tim Vogels 2 5 7 6 20 5 silver
Netherlands 9 Richard Wols 6 7 7 2 22 4 silver
Netherlands 10 Jonathan Zandee 1 5 7 3 16 9 bronze

* Click on a column header to sort on that column. Click again to sort descending.

* Use the ‘search’ field to filter in any of the columns.

Download data

Result data for 2019 can be downloaded in CSV Format. Also, the full data set of all editions is available.