Benelux Mathematical Olympiad

BxMO 2011

20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019

BxMO 2011 - Mersch

The third Benelux Mathematical Olympiad took place in Luxembourg from 6th to 8th May 2011. The teams arrived in the afternoon of Friday, 6th May and the Olympiad ended in the afternoon of Sunday, 8th May.

The paper was sat on Saturday morning in the annexe of the Lycée Classique de Diekirch in Mersch, where one of the Ersatz-IMOs took place in 1980. Teams lodged in the youth hostel in Eisenborn.

Website

Number of participants: 30.
Four problems, each worth at most 7 points.

Awards

Gold medal: SCORE ≥ 26, awarded 3 times
Silver medal: SCORE ≥ 23, awarded 7 times
Bronze medal: SCORE ≥ 17, awarded 5 times

Participants who earned full points for at least one of the problems and were not awarded a medal, received a honourable mention. 6 honourable mentions were awarded.

Participating Countries

Country Leader Deputy leader(s) # participants
Belgium Philippe Niederkorn Stijn Symens, Timothée Marquis 10
Luxembourg Bernard Felten Philippe Schram, Carine Bartholomé, Mike Dostert 10
Netherlands Johan Konter Birgit van Dalen, Sietske Tacoma, Quintijn Puite 10

Results per Country

Country P1 P2 P3 P4 Mean Participants #G #S #B #H
Netherlands 6.4 4.4 6.5 4.7 22.0 10 2 4 3 0
Belgium 5.0 2.9 3.8 3.2 14.9 10 1 1 2 3
Luxembourg 4.2 1.6 1.7 2.7 10.2 10 0 2 0 3
Total 5.2 3.0 4.0 3.5 15.7 30 3 7 5 6

Results per Problem

Individual Results

Country # Name P1 P2 P3 P4 Score Rank Award
Belgium 1 Stijn Cambie 7 4 0 1 12 16 hm
Belgium 2 Victor De Baere 3 0 2 7 12 16 hm
Belgium 3 Elias Moons 6 0 0 4 10 20 -
Belgium 4 Dieter Plessers 3 0 0 3 6 27 -
Belgium 5 Tim Seynnaeve 6 7 7 6 26 3 gold
Belgium 6 Alexander Fisch 7 7 7 2 23 8 silver
Belgium 7 Victor Lecomte 2 3 7 0 12 16 hm
Belgium 8 Benoît Legat 6 6 3 3 18 14 bronze
Belgium 9 François Staelens 7 2 7 3 19 13 bronze
Belgium 10 Adrien Vandenschrick 3 0 5 3 11 19 -
Luxembourg 1 Jérôme Urhausen 3 7 7 6 23 8 silver
Luxembourg 2 Christina Meyer 6 0 0 2 8 23 -
Luxembourg 3 Nicolas Atten 3 0 1 2 6 27 -
Luxembourg 4 Gilles Englebert 1 0 3 3 7 25 -
Luxembourg 5 Philippe Scholtes 7 0 0 1 8 23 hm
Luxembourg 6 Grégoire Genest 6 7 5 6 24 5 silver
Luxembourg 7 Michel Thull 2 1 0 2 5 29 -
Luxembourg 8 Carole Muller 0 1 0 3 4 30 -
Luxembourg 9 Adrian Gheorghe 7 0 1 2 10 20 hm
Luxembourg 10 Maurice Hörold 7 0 0 0 7 25 hm
Netherlands 1 Daniël Kroes 7 7 7 4 25 4 silver
Netherlands 2 Guus Berkelmans 6 3 7 7 23 8 silver
Netherlands 3 Jeroen Huijben 7 4 7 3 21 11 bronze
Netherlands 4 Jetze Zoethout 7 7 7 3 24 5 silver
Netherlands 5 Madelon de Kemp 7 7 7 7 28 1 gold
Netherlands 6 Merlijn Staps 7 7 7 7 28 1 gold
Netherlands 7 Paul van Eekelen 7 7 7 3 24 5 silver
Netherlands 8 Peter Gerlagh 6 2 7 2 17 15 bronze
Netherlands 9 Peter van Hintum 3 0 2 4 9 22 -
Netherlands 10 Jeroen Winkel 7 0 7 7 21 11 bronze

* Click on a column header to sort on that column. Click again to sort descending.

* Use the ‘search’ field to filter in any of the columns.

Download data

Result data for 2011 can be downloaded in CSV Format. Also, the full data set of all editions is available.